Treacy v. Municipality of Anchorage
[…] But plaintiffs misunderstand the legal significance of marriage and emancipation. The ordinance establishes a curfew for minors but exempts from prosecution a minor who is married or who has had the disabilities of minority removed in accordance with AS 09.55.540. These exemptions are redundant since both married and emancipated minors are considered adults under the law. Alaska Statute 25.20.020 states that "[a] person arrives at the age of majority upon being married according to law. . . ." and AS 09.55.590(g) states that "[e]xcept for specific constitutional and statutory requirements for voting and use of alcoholic beverages, a minor whose disabilities are removed for general purposes has the power and capacity of an adult, including, but not limited to the right to self-control. . . ." The ordinance does not apply to married or emancipated minors because they are deemed adults by law.

AMC 8.75.060(C)(1)(h).

f. facial challenge