Tre. Ame. Rei. Corp. v. Be. Corp.
[…] Skolnick, 294 Conn. 719, 745, 988 A.2d 257 (2010).

"An action for declaratory judgment is a special proceeding under . . . § 52-29, implemented by Practice Book §§ 17-54 and 17-55." ACMAT Corp. v. Greater New York Mutual Ins. Co., 88 Conn.App. 471, 475, 869 A.2d 1253, cert. denied, 274 Conn. 903, 876 A.2d 11 (2005). General Statutes § 52-29 provides: "(a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.

"(b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section."