Tre. Ame. Rei. Corp. v. Be. Corp.
[…] Rossman v. Morasco, 115 Conn.App. 234, 256, 974 A.2d 1, cert. denied, 293 Conn. 923, 980 A.2d 912 (2009).

In the present case, the court looks to the statute of limitations for the analogous action of breach of contract. General Statutes § 52-576 provides in relevant part: "(a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section." Given that the statute of limitations for a breach of contract action would not have run by the time the plaintiff brought suit in 2008, the court finds that the plaintiff did not engage in unreasonable delay in filing suit; therefore, the special defense of laches is not a bar to count one of