Traynham v. Commonwealth
[…] Finding that the diagram was not disclosed to the defendant in discovery, the trial judge ruled that the exhibit could not be entered in evidence.

I disagree with the majority that the diagram indicating bullet trajectories was not a scientific report as contemplated by Rule 3A:11(b)(1). The document as described in the record supports the trial judge's ruling that it was. Nonetheless, I agree that the trial judge did not err in excluding the document and allowing the officer to testify concerning the evidence he discovered.

Code § 19.2-265.4(B) states in pertinent part that if "the attorney for the Commonwealth has failed to comply with . . . [discovery], the court may order the Commonwealth to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance, or prohibit the Commonwealth from introducing evidence not disclosed, or the court may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances." This Court has ruled that "[t]he relief to be granted following the late disclosure of evidence is within the trial [judge's] discretion." Knight v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 207, 212, 443 S.E.2d 165, 168 (1994).