Traylor v. Awwa
[…] Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46a–64. In addition, § 46a–64(c) provides that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars or more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46a–64(c).

.Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46a–64(c) was recently amended. Effective October 1, 2012, § 46a–64(c) is to provide that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor.” 2012 Conn. Legis. Serv. P.A. 12–80 (H.B.5145) (West).