Traylor v. Awwa
[…] H. Count Thirteen: Fraud by Concealment

Count Thirteen asserts that CMIC conspired with Awwa and Leone to willfully and maliciously conceal Traylor's late's medical records. Count Thirteen purports to make a claim for fraud by concealment. However, under Connecticut law, there is no cause of action for fraud by concealment. CMIC construes Count Thirteen as both a claim for fraudulent concealment of a cause of action in violation of Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–595 and a claim for fraud. CMIC argues that the Count should be dismissed in either event.

Section 52–595 provides:

If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.
Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–595. “The only remedy under General Statutes § 52–595 is a tolling of the relevant statute of limitations until the ‘time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.’ ” Campbell v. Town of Plymouth, 74 Conn.App. 67, 83 n. 9, 811 A.2d 243 (2002). Conn. Gen. Stat § 52–595 “does not create a cause of action.” Baldwin v. Vill. Walk Condo., Inc., No. FSTCV085007925S, 2010 WL 5095319, at *13 (Conn.Super.Ct. Nov. 19, 2010).