Travis v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] (Civ. Code, § 51.) It generally provides: “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities privileges or services in all business establishments of any kind whatsoever.” (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b).) Although section 51 of the Unruh Act does not include age as a category, section 51.2 specifically prohibits discrimination in housing on the basis of age, by providing that section 51 “shall be construed to prohibit a business establishment from discriminating in the sale or rental of housing based upon age.” (Civ. Code, § 51.2, subd. (a).) Furthermore, Government Code section 65008 provides that no local governmental entity may act to deny housing, including tenancy, to any individual or group of individuals on the basis of age. (Gov. Code, § 65008, subd. (a)(1).)