Travis v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] This does not decide the preemption issue, however. In subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1954.52, the Legislature set forth an exception to the general provision of the Costa-Hawkins Act, and the question whether this exception applies to the circumstances before us is the focus of the argument here. Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1954.52 provides that “[s]ubdivision (a) does not apply where the owner has otherwise agreed by contract with a public entity in consideration for a direct financial contribution or any other forms of assistance specified in Chapter 4.3 (commencing with Section 65915) of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code.” (Civ. Code, § 1954.52, subd. (b).) Chapter 4.3 of division 1 of title 7 of the Government Code is entitled “Density Bonuses and Other Incentives,” and is referred to as the state density bonus law.