Travis v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] We agree with appellant that the statutory scheme reflected in Civil Code sections 51.2 and 51.3 evidences an intent that compliance with these sections be the exclusive means by which housing can be preserved for seniors without violating the Unruh Act. This interpretation is supported by the express intent contained in Civil Code section 51.4, where the Legislature declared that “the requirement for specially designed accommodations in senior housing under Sections 51.2 and 51.3... ensures that housing exempt from the prohibition of age discrimination is carefully tailored to meet the compelling societal interest in providing senior housing.” (Civ. Code, § 51.4.) Courts have also adopted an interpretation consistent with this Legislative intent. For instance, in Park Redland Covenant Control Committee v.