Travis v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] City of San Jose, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 559-560.) The court concluded that the program discriminated by giving advantage to certain classes of people over others.

The principal reason we reject respondent’s argument that the age restriction in the Ordinance is simply a valid preference, rather than unlawful discrimination, is because the Legislature, while generally prohibiting age-based discrimination in housing, has carved out a specific exception “[w]here accommodations are designed to meet the physical and social needs of senior citizens,...” (§ 51.2, subd. (a).) In such a case, the business or agency “may establish and preserve that housing for senior citizens, pursuant to section 51.3.” (Ibid.) Section 51.3 describes in further detail a program to “establish and preserve specially designed accessible housing for senior citizens.” (§ 51.3, subd. (a).)