Travis v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] Code, § 1954.52, subd. (b).) In other words, the reference to the density bonus statute is for the purpose of identifying the “forms of assistance” that are specified in that statute. These include not only a density bonus, but also a reduction in site development standards, approval of mixed-use zoning, and any other incentives or concessions that will result in cost reduction. (Gov. Code, § 65915, subd. (l).)

Again, we find that the application of the rule of statutory interpretation known as the “plain meaning rule” governs here and resolves this issue. The language of Civil Code section 1954.52, subdivision (b), clearly reflects that the reference to the density bonus law contained in “Chapter 4.3 (commencing with Section 65915) of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code” was in order to identify the forms of assistance that can constitute consideration for a property owner’s agreement to accept rent control.