Travis v. Brand
[…] ( Travis , at p. 264, 276 Cal.Rptr.3d 535.) We conclude the Court of Appeal's reliance on Fogerty was misplaced.

Fogerty involved a prevailing defendant in the distinct context of a private copyright dispute. The fee statute at issue in Fogerty resembled the one here, insofar as it did not expressly articulate any particular standard to inform a court's discretion in awarding attorney's fees to a prevailing party, as well as the fee statute at issue in Christiansburg . (See Fogerty , supra , 510 U.S. at p. 519, 114 S.Ct. 1023, quoting the Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 505 ["in any copyright infringement action ‘the court may ... award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party’ "].) To determine what standard should apply, the high court again examined "[t]he goals and objectives" of the governing statutory scheme.