Travis v. Brand
[…] ( Ibid . ; cf. Eddy v. Colonial Life Ins. Co. of America (D.C. Cir. 1995) 59 F.3d 201, 205 ["the presumption favoring fee-shifting in civil rights cases reflects the unique importance of the enforcement of these statutes to the nation as a whole, as well as to their direct beneficiaries"].)

The Hedgecock court was interpreting section 91003(a) as well as section 91012, a separate but similarly worded provision of the Political Reform Act. (Hedgecock , supra , 183 Cal.App.3d at p. 815, 228 Cal.Rptr. 424.) Section 91012 currently provides in relevant part: "The court may award to a plaintiff or defendant other than an agency, who prevails in any action authorized by this title, that party's costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees."

The Boatwright court reached the same result in an action brought by a nonprofit corporation against a state assemblyman for alleged reporting violations under the Political Reform Act.