Travis v. Brand
[…] ( Kirtsaeng , at p. 204, 136 S.Ct. 1979, quoting Fogerty , at p. 527, 114 S.Ct. 1023.) We see no similar need to strike a balance between conflicting aims under the Political Reform Act. Maximizing the number of meritorious suits through the Political Reform Act's private enforcement mechanism is of primary importance. Encouraging such claims is the best way to further the act's objective of ensuring that "[a]dequate enforcement mechanisms ... be provided to public officials and private citizens." ( § 81002, subd. (f) ; see also id ., subd. (a) [finding that "[r]eceipts and expenditures in election campaigns should be fully and truthfully disclosed in order that the voters may be fully informed and improper practices may be inhibited"].)