Travers v. Fedex Corp.
[…] Congress included the bar on statutes of limitations in the 1974 legislation to "overrule[ ]" this practice. Congress included the same language in the original 1994 Act.

Vietnam Era Veterans’ Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-508, Title IV, § 404(a), 88 Stat. 1578, 1596 (1974); see also Stevens v. Tenn. Valley Auth. , 712 F.2d 1047, 1054–55 (6th Cir. 1983) (explaining legislative history); Timeliness of Claims , The USERRA Manual § 8:6, at nn.3–4 (explaining the Vietnam Era Veterans’ Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974 constituted the 1994 Act's predecessor legislation).

Stevens , 712 F.2d at 1054.

Id.

38 U.S.C. § 4323(c)(6) (1994) ("No State statute of limitations shall apply to any proceeding under this chapter."), amended by Veterans Programs Enhancement Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-368, Title II, § 211(a), 122 Stat. 3315, 3330 (1998) (moving former subsection 4323(c)(6) to subsection 4323(i)), amended by Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub.