Travers v. Fedex Corp.
[…] Congress did not bar laches defenses to Act claims through the Act's 2008 amendment in subsection 4327(b). The text does not preclude laches defenses. The context shows subsection 4327(b) applies only to defenses based on statutes of limitations. Congress repeatedly included provisions regarding statutes of limitations, but never laches, showing it did not intend to upset the common law. And the legislative history confirms Congress's intent.

1. The Act's text does not bar laches.

We begin with the Act's text. The relevant provision, subsection 4327(b), reads:

(b) Inapplicability of statutes of limitations.-- If any person seeks to file a complaint or claim with the Secretary, the Merit Systems Protection Board, or a Federal or State court under this chapter alleging a violation of this chapter, there shall be no limit on the period for filing the complaint or claim .

38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) (first emphasis in original, second emphasis added).

Mr. Travers argues laches limits a party's time to sue, so permitting a laches defense offends the text reading "no limit" shall apply. This argument has some appeal.