Traver v. Poughkeepsie
[…] Plaintiff bases his claim to benefits on General Municipal Law § 207-a, which provides that a fireman who is injured or becomes sick as a result of the performance of his duties shall continue to be paid his regular salary and that the municipality or fire district shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care furnished during such disability. Defendant's refusal to honor this claim was based on its contention that plaintiff had not demonstrated that his heart condition was job related.

It is in this posture that plaintiff has invoked General Municipal Law § 207-k. Subdivision (a) thereof states: "a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or administrative code to the contrary, but except for the purposes of sections two hundred seven-a and two hundred seven-c of this chapter, the workmen's compensation law and the labor law, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in total or partial disability or death to a paid member of the uniformed force of a paid police department or fire department, where such paid policemen or firemen are drawn from competitive civil service lists, who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into the service of such respective department, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence". Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to the benefit of the presumption of this section that his heart condition is job related.