Travelers Prop. Casualty v. H.A.R.T.
[…] In this case the loss arose from a single, instantaneous and egregious event. H.A.R.T.'s knowledge of the loss was clear and unequivocal. Therefore, the Cortes accident is uninsurable as a matter of law because it was a known loss.

H.A.R.T., Inc. defended this case under a general denial and filed no special defenses. In their Post-Trial Memorandum the defendants have raised for the first time the defense that the policies at issue were not validly cancelled because Travelers failed to comply with notice provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 14-29 (c) , which they contend require that notice of cancellation be served on the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.

Connecticut General Statutes § 14-29 provides:
(a) The commissioner shall not register any motor bus, taxicab, school bus, motor vehicle in livery service or service bus and no person may operate or cause to be operated upon any public highway any such motor vehicle until the owner or lessee thereof has procured insurance or a bond satisfactory to the commissioner, which insurance or bond shall indemnify the insured against any legal liability for personal injury, the death of any person or property damage, which injury, death or damage may result from or have been caused by the use or operation of such motor vehicle described in the contract of insurance or such bond. Such insurance or bond shall not be required from (1) a municipality which the commissioner finds has maintained sufficient financial responsibility to meet legal liability for personal injury, death or damage resulting from or caused by the use or operation of a service bus owned or operated by such municipality or (2) the owner or lessee of such class of motor vehicle who holds a certificate of public necessity and convenience from the Department of Transportation if such owner or lessee has procured from the department a certificate that the department has found that such owner or lessee is of sufficient financial responsibility to meet legal liability for personal injury, death or property damage resulting from or caused by the use or operation of such motor vehicle. The Department of Transportation may issue such certificate upon presentation of evidence of financial responsibility that is satisfactory to it.
(b)(1) The amount of insurance or of such bond which each such vehicle owner or lessee shall carry as insurance or indemnity against claims for personal injury or death shall be not less than (A) fifty thousand dollars for one person subject to that limit per person; (B) for all persons in any one accident where the carrying capacity is seven passengers or less, one