Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Hardee
[…] Walker v. Darby, 911 F.2d 1573, 1576-77 (11th Cir. 1990). As required, this Court will view the record evidence "in the light most favorable to the [nonmovant]," Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986), and will "draw all justifiable inferences in [Plaintiff's] favor." United States v. Four Parcels of Real Prop., 941 F.2d 1428, 1437 (11th Cir. 1991) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted).

III. LEGAL ANALYSIS

Georgia law sets UM coverage in an automobile insurance policy to be equal to the policy's bodily injury liability coverage by default. See O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(a)(1)(B); see also Gov't Employees Ins. Co. v. Morgan, 800 S.E.2d 612, 615 (Ga.Ct.App. 2017). This statutory default applies unless the insured "affirmatively choose [s] uninsured motorist limits in an amount less than the limits of liability." O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(a) (1) (B) . An insured's affirmative election of a lesser amount of UM coverage need not be in writing. Morgan, 800 S.E.2d at 614 (cited source omitted).