Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Hardee
[…] Additionally, Defendant's argument that this is a new policy is a nonstarter. Under Georgia law, a renewal policy is policy "superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(b) (3). That is exactly what is present here: the original 17-18 Policy was followed by four superseding policies issued at the end of each one-year policy period by the same insurer, Travelers. Thus, this is not a new policy.

Importantly, O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11 addresses policy renewals. It provides that if an insured rejects UM coverage, UM coverage "need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy ... in connection with a policy previously issued to said insured by the same insurer." O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(a) (3) . It further provides that the "amount of [UM] coverage need not be increased from the amounts shown on the declarations page on renewal once coverage is issued." Id. In effect, this subsection provides an exception to the requirement that an insurer offer UM coverage each time a policy is issued or delivered.