Travelers Insurance Co. v. Pondi-Salik
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ryan, 48 Conn. App. 148, 157, 709 A.2d 21, cert. denied, 244 Conn. 930, 711 A.2d 729, cert. denied, 525 U.S. 876, 119 S.Ct. 179, 142 L.Ed.2d 146 (1998). Section 5-192p is included in chapter 66 of title 5 of the General Statutes. "This chapter is known and shall be cited as the `State Employees Retirement Act.'" General Statutes § 5-132. Section 5-192p is contained in part V of chapter 66, which applies, inter alia, to "all members who first join the state employees retirement system after July 1, 1984 [tier II members]. . . ." General Statutes § 5-192e. Section 5-192p is titled "Disability retirement" and it provides, in pertinent part: "(a) . . . If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes so disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his age." If she had not become disabled, the defendant, as a state trooper in active service, would have been eligible for retirement benefits when she reached the age of forty seven and completed twenty years of service as a state trooper, pursuant to General Statutes § 5-173 (a).