Travelers Ins. Co. v. Mack
[…] R.A. Civitello Co. v. New Haven, 6 Conn. App. 212, 217-219 (1986). Perhaps more apropos in this case, courts have also held that an official is engaged in a private duty if the performance of that duty will affect an individual differently from the way it would affect the public at large. Roman v. City of Stamford, 16 Conn. App. 213, 220 (1988). In the instant case, the defendant building inspector was acting in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stats. 29-263, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

". . . no building or structure shall be constructed or altered until an application has been filed with the building official and a permit issued. . . . no permit shall be issued except upon application of the owner of the premises affected or as authorized agent. Prior to the issuance of a permit . . . the building official shall review the plans of buildings or structures to be constructed or altered to determine their compliance with the requirements of the State Building Code and, where applicable, the local Fire Marshal shall review such plans to determine their compliance with the State Fire Safety Code. Such plans submitted for review shall be in substantial compliance with the provision of the State Building Code and, where applicable, with the provisions of the Fire Safety Code." CT Page 4756

It is apparent that in inspecting and approving the installation of the stove and issuing the applicable permit, the defendant was engaged in performing a public duty as contrasted with a private duty.