Travelers Indem. Co. v. Hoffman Constr. Co. of Wash.
[…] R. Civ. P.17(a) in this federal diversity suit is dependent upon whether Allstate is a proper party to maintain this action under applicable state law . . . It is well-settled that a federal court exercising diversity jurisdiction must apply substantive state law.").

Plaintiff also argues that it is not bringing a subrogation action; rather, it is bringing the claim based on the assignment contained in the insurance policy. Under Washington law, an assignee prosecutes an assigned cause of action under its own name as the real party in interest. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.08.080 (stating that "[a]ny assignee or assignees ... may, by virtue of such assignment, sue and maintain an action or actions in his or her name ....").

[s]ubrogation presupposes actual payment and satisfaction of a debt or claim to which the payor is subrogated, whereas under an assignment of a right or claim, the whole right or claim is assigned.