Travelers Cas. v. FF Mech. Contr.
[…] FF relies onBlakeslee Arpair Chapman, Inc. v. United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company, 11 Conn.L.Rptr No. 6,170 (April 18, 1994) (Hurley, J.) which held that a payment bond was not a contract or policy of insurance and therefore outside the reach of CUIPA. This decision was based on the common law distinctions between a surety contract and a contract of insurance.

General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in part:

"No person shall engage in this state in . . . an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . ."

General Statutes § 38a-816 sets forth practices that are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the "business of insurance." CUIPA therefore applies to unfair practices conducted in the "business of insurance."