Travelers Cas. v. FF Mech. Contr.
[…] General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in part:

"No person shall engage in this state in . . . an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . ."

General Statutes § 38a-816 sets forth practices that are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the "business of insurance." CUIPA therefore applies to unfair practices conducted in the "business of insurance."

General Statutes § 38a-271 provides in part:

"Any of the following acts effected in this state . . . is defined to be doing an insurance business in this state: . . . (2) the making of or proposing to make, as a guarantor or surety, any contract of guaranty or suretyship . . ."

Based on the above statutes, the court concludes that the "business of insurance" includes the making of surety contracts of the type involved in the present case.