Trask v. Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] 3. Visual aids. The reasonable costs of charts, diagrams, photographs and other visual aids necessary for clear understanding of the case by the court or jury not to exceed $500;

4. Costs of depositions. Costs in the taking of depositions as allowed by rule of the Supreme Judicial Court or by other law;

5. Other costs. Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial Court may allow by rule.

In relevant part, 16 M.R.S.A. § 251 (Supp. 1998) provides that "[t]he court in its discretion may allow at the trial of any cause, civil or criminal, in the Supreme Judicial Court, the Superior Court or the District Court, a reasonable sum for each day's attendance of any expert witness or witnesses at the trial, in taxing the costs of the prevailing party."

[¶ 13] Although we did not explicitly say so, the rationale for allowing costs, but not prejudgment interest, was that costs are not a form of compensatory damages, and therefore were not contractually limited in Simpson.