Trapp v. Hancuh
[…] III. Consideration of the Guaranty

Trapp contends that the guaranty at issue did not expressly set forth its consideration, and therefore, the guaranty failed to comply with the requirements of the statute of frauds, Minn. Stat. § 513.01(2) (1988). Further, Trapp asserts that the district court erred by concluding that Rubens' testimony regarding his forbearance from suit against the corporation of which Trapp and Rubens were substantial shareholders was sufficient consideration for the guaranty.

Minn. Stat. § 513.01(2) (1988) provides:

No action shall be maintained, in either of the following cases, upon any agreement, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the party charged therewith:

* * *

(2) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or doings of another.

The district court found that the guaranty was supported by adequate consideration, stating that "[Trapp] received consideration, i.e. a corporation that he was a 33 percent shareholder of would not be sued if [Trapp] signed the guarantee."