Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. United States
[…] The defendant regards the present case as one that involves essentially an accounting problem, and states in its brief that the resolution of the issue before the court concerning the proper income tax treatment of line pack gas "is governed by Section 446 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 * * *, which contains the general rule for methods of accounting, Section 471 * * *, which sets forth the general rule for inventories, and Section 1231(b)(1) * * *, which defines depreciable property used in the trade or business as excluding inventory."

Section 1231(b)(1) of the 1954 Code has previously been referred to in the opinion.

Although section 446 of the 1954 Code states in subsection (a) the general rule that "Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books," subsection (b) provides as an exception to the general rule that "if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income."