Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. United States
[…] Claims for refund was timely filed by Transwestern, and were denied by the Internal Revenue Service. The present litigation followed.

As previously indicated, the basic issue to be decided by the court is whether (as contended by Transwestern) the cost of the line pack in Transwestern's pipeline system should be treated for income tax purposes as a capital expenditure and thus as depreciable over the useful life of the system, or whether (as contended by the Government) the cost of the line pack should be treated as an inventory expense and thus as non-depreciable.

Section 167 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.) deals with the subject of depreciation deductions for income tax purposes. Subsection (a) of this section states the general rule to be in part as follows:

There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) — (1) of property used in the trade or business * * *.

A natural gas pipeline system, including the essential line pack in the system, is, of course, "property used in the trade or business" of the pipeline company.