Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. United States
[…] The version of section 446(b) in effect during the years involved in this case contained the phrase "or his delegate" after the word "Secretary."

Section 471 of the 1954 Code provides as follows:

Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income.

During the years involved here, section 471 also contained the phrase "or his delegate" after the word "Secretary."