Transource Pa. LLC v. Defrank
[…] (See Doc. 165, pp. 15-18.)

The court finds Defendants' arguments to be unsupported and unconvincing. It is undisputed that RTOs like PJM are responsible for “planning, and [] directing or arranging, necessary transmission expansions, additions, and upgrades that will enable it to provide efficient, reliable and non-discriminatory transmission service and coordinate such efforts with the appropriate state authorities.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.34(k)(7). As such, PJM “must encourage market-driven operating and investment actions for preventing and relieving congestion.” Id. at § 35.34(k)(7)(i). The apparent preliminary goal of regulations such as these and the 2008 FERC Order was for PJM to analyze and select congestion-reducing projects with benefits that exceed their costs by the required ratio.