Transource Pa. LLC v. Defrank
[…] Transmission Planning and Cost Allocation by Transmission Owning and Operating Public Utilities, FERC Order No. 1000-A, 77 Fed.Reg. 32,184, 32,215 (2012) (“Order 1000-A”).

Under the federal regime, the responsibilities of RTOs include “planning, and [] directing or arranging, necessary transmission expansions, additions, and upgrades that will enable it to provide efficient, reliable and non-discriminatory transmission service and coordinate such efforts with the appropriate state authorities.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.34(k)(7). As part of their planning process, an RTO “must encourage market-driven operating and investment actions for preventing and relieving congestion.” Id. at § 35.34(k)(7)(i).

While the federal government and RTOs are responsible for planning and directing non-discriminatory transmission, the state has a separate purview. The states' authority encompasses issues of siting, permitting, and construction for regional transmission projects.