Transcon. Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Permanent Easements for 3.16 Acres
[…] Wilkie largely does not respond to Transco's arguments, arguing that “he only seeks to recover the professional fees to which he is entitled under the Eminent Domain Code.”

Wilkie apparently seeks to recover attorneys' fees, fees for architectural work, and fees for other expert witnesses. See Wilkie Dep., Doc. 69-5 at 86:18-87:1.

Professional Fees MIL Br., Doc. 87 at 3-8.

Id. at 6.

Professional Fees MIL Opp., Doc. 94 at 15.

Title 26 Pa. C.S. § 710-the statute at issue-provides that the owner of any property right affected by a condemnation action initiated by an “acquiring agency . . . shall be reimbursed in an amount not to exceed $4,000 per property . . . as a payment toward reasonable expenses actually incurred for appraisal, attorney and engineering fees.” As expressed above, Tennessee Gas directs federal courts to apply Pennsylvania law when it comes to determining just compensation. But the procedure of condemnation actions is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 71.1-which does not allow condemnees to recover professional fees.