Transcon. Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Permanent Easements for 3.16 Acres
[…] Section 702 defines just compensation as “the difference between the fair market value of the condemnee's entire property interest immediately before the condemnation and as unaffected by the condemnation and the fair market value of the property interest remaining immediately after the condemnation and as affected by the condemnation.” That definition is similar to the federal definition of just compensation.

See id.

But fair market value under Pennsylvania law has a more “inclusive” definition than it does under federal law. Section 703 defines “fair market value” as “the price which would be agreed to by a willing and informed seller and buyer, taking into consideration but not limited to the following factors”: (1) “[t]he present use of the property and its value for that use”; (2) “[t]he highest and best reasonably available use of the property and its value for that use”; (3) “[t]he machinery, equipment and fixtures forming part of the real estate taken”; and (4) “[o]ther factors as to which evidence may be offered as provided by Chapter 11 (relating to evidence).”