Transcon. Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Permanent Easements for 3.16 Acres
[…] Shearer Addendum, Doc. 92-4 at 4.

See id. at 6. Shearer did not, however, develop an opinion as to the value of the American Chestnut wood used in the barn's structure because valuating the wood “as a marketable chattel . . . is beyond [his] expertise and knowledge.” Id.

United States v. 25.202 Acres of Land, 860 F.Supp.2d 165, 176-77 (N.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing United States v. 47.14 Acres of Land, 674 F.2d 722, 725-26 (8th Cir. 1982)).

Foster v. United States, 2 Cl. Ct. 426, 455 (1983).

See 26 Pa. C.S. § 1105(2)(iii) (providing that a valuation expert's testimony may consider “[t]he capitalization of the net rental or reasonable net rental value of the condemned property, including reasonable net rental values customarily determined by a percentage or other measurable portion of gross sales or gross income of a business which may reasonably be conducted on the premises.”).

But “[c]apitalization of future income should not be used when the future use or demand for that use is speculative.”