Transcon. Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Permanent Easements for 3.16 Acres
[…] Section 701 of the Pennsylvania Eminent Domain Code provides that “[a] condemnee shall be entitled to just compensation for the taking, injury or destruction of the condemnee's property, determined as set forth in this chapter” and “[o]ther damages shall also be paid or awarded as provided in this title.” Section 702 defines just compensation as “the difference between the fair market value of the condemnee's entire property interest immediately before the condemnation and as unaffected by the condemnation and the fair market value of the property interest remaining immediately after the condemnation and as affected by the condemnation.” That definition is similar to the federal definition of just compensation.

See id.

But fair market value under Pennsylvania law has a more “inclusive” definition than it does under federal law.