Transcon. Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Permanent Easements for 3.16 Acres
[…] See Tennessee Gas, 931 F.3d at 243 (explaining that language in the NGA that required federal courts to use state “practice and procedure” in condemnation actions “has been superseded by Rule 71.1, which establishes its own procedures applicable to all condemnation cases in federal court” (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 71, Advisory Committee Notes (1951); Alliance Pipeline LP v. 4.360 Acres of Land, 746 F.3d 362, 367 (8th Cir. 2014))); Fed.R.Civ.P. 71.1.

Section 701 of the Pennsylvania Eminent Domain Code provides that “[a] condemnee shall be entitled to just compensation for the taking, injury or destruction of the condemnee's property, determined as set forth in this chapter” and “[o]ther damages shall also be paid or awarded as provided in this title.”