Tranchita v. Callahan
[…] See Phillips v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 714 F.3d 1017, 1019-20 (7th Cir. 2013).

I. Breeder and Hound Running Permits

Under Illinois law, an individual may not lawfully possess a coyote without a Breeder Permit. 520 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1.2g, 3.25; see also Tranchita v. Dep't of Nat. Res., 2020 IL App (1st) 191251, ¶ 16 (“[U]nder Illinois law, a person must have a fur-bearing mammal breeder permit before possessing or raising a coyote.”). For coyotes acquired after July 1, 1978, Section 3.25 of Illinois' Wildlife Code (the “Code”) states that the IDNR will not issue a Breeder Permit unless the individual also holds a Hound Running Permit. 520 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/3.25 (“No fur-bearing mammal breeder permits will be issued to hold, possess, or engage in the breeding and raising of . . . coyotes acquired after July 1, 1978, except for coyotes that are held or possessed by a person who holds a hound running area permit under Section 3.26 of this Act.”). A Hound Running Permit allows an individual to have a “hound running area” where dogs may chase certain “authorized species . . . in a way that is not designed to capture or kill” the chased animals. Id. § 3.26(a).