Tranchita v. Callahan
[…] For coyotes acquired after July 1, 1978, Section 3.25 of Illinois' Wildlife Code (the “Code”) states that the IDNR will not issue a Breeder Permit unless the individual also holds a Hound Running Permit. 520 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/3.25 (“No fur-bearing mammal breeder permits will be issued to hold, possess, or engage in the breeding and raising of . . . coyotes acquired after July 1, 1978, except for coyotes that are held or possessed by a person who holds a hound running area permit under Section 3.26 of this Act.”). A Hound Running Permit allows an individual to have a “hound running area” where dogs may chase certain “authorized species . . . in a way that is not designed to capture or kill” the chased animals. Id. § 3.26(a). To receive a Hound Running Permit for coyotes, the recipient must have, among other things, a hound running area that is at least ten contiguous acres. See Id. (stating that hound running areas will “hav[e] an area prescribed by administrative rule”); Ill.