Tran v. Texan Lincoln Mercury, Inc.
[…] Nov. 5, 2002) (compelling a car salesman to submit to arbitration with his car-dealership employer); Sammons v. Sonic-North Cadillac, Inc., No. 6L07-cv-277-Orl-19DAB, 2007 WL 2298032 (M.D.Fla. 2007, Aug. 07, 2007) (compelling a car mechanic to submit to arbitration with his car dealership employer); see also Giordano v. Pep Boys — Manny, Moe, Jack, Inc., No. CIV. A. 99-1281, 2001 WL 484360 (E.D.Pa. Mar. 29, 2001) (compelling a car mechanic to submit to arbitration with his employer, a car-parts retailer).

Tran cites the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act ("NTMV) of 1966, 49 U.S.C. § 30101 et seq., and argues that because the NMTV's purpose is "to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce," 49 U.S.C. § 30101(1), Congress has recognized that "an automobile dealership is an important part of interstate commerce." (Docket Entry No. 11).