Thu Vu Tran v. Macy's Inc.
[…] Theoretically, however, it is possible that failure to join Ms. Loughridge as a party to this case could result in Plaintiff having to litigate two separate cases in two separate courts arising out of the same incident. Accordingly, this factor weighs in favor of granting leave to amend.

B. Statute of Limitations

The next factor is "whether the statute of limitations would prevent the filing of a new action against the new defendant in state court[.]" Id. Here, the statute of limitations on Plaintiff's negligence claim is two years. See Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 335.1 (stating "action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" is two years). The accident having occurred on November 25, 2016, Plaintiff would not be prevented from filing a case against Ms. Loughridge in state court. Therefore, this factor weighs against granting leave to amend.

C. Unexplained Delay