Tran v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Within fourteen days, Tran may amend his complaint to add alternative claims not subject to res judicata.

C. Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens

Following the filing of his actions, on August 28, 2012, Tran recorded a notice of lis pendens on the Property. Defendants seek for the court to expunge the lis pendens on the grounds that Tran's claims are unlikely to succeed.

See Docket No. 14 Ex. H.

See Docket No. 13.

The court must look to California law when determining the propriety of expunging a lis pendens. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 405.20 states that "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged." But "[a]t any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party . . . may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice."