Trade Links, LLC v. BI-QEM SA de CV
[…] BI-QEM further argues that Trade Links cannot assert a claim under the franchise act because Trade Links terminated the SRA. This argument goes to the merits of the underlying claim and would require the Court to resolve a factual dispute between the parties.

The franchise act empowers franchisees to sue for damages or injunctive relief for violations of the substantive provision of the act. A "franchisee" is "a person to whom a franchise is granted," while a "franchisor" is "a person who grants a franchise to another person." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133e(c)-(d). A "franchise" is, in relevant part, "[a] written agreement . . . in which (1) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods . . . under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor . . . and (2) the operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133e(b). "The definition requires a two-step inquiry. First, the franchisee must have the right to offer, sell or distribute goods or services.