Tracy v. Chubb Lloyds Ins. Co. of AKR
[…] See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058, .060. However, section 542.058 is operative only after the insurer has received "all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055." IcL § 542.058(a). In turn, section 542.055 authorizes the insurance company within a specified number of days after receiving notice of a claim to "request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at the time, would be required from the claimant," id. § 542.055(a)(3), and also provides that "[a]n insurer may make additional requests for information if during the investigation of the claim the additional requests are necessary," id. 542.055(b).