Tracy A. K. v. Kijakazi
[…] Nov. 29, 2011). A court may also permit a reply “in the interest of completeness.” Zhan v. Hogan, Case No. 4:18-cv-04126-SLD-JEH, 2018 WL 9877970, at *2 (C.D. Ill.Dec. 18, 2018). The Court grants the motion to amend the proposed reply and, because the amended proposed reply would be helpful to the Court, grants the motion for leave to file a reply. The Court will consider the amended reply in its analysis.

III. Petition for Attorney's Fees

The Social Security Act allows a court to award “a reasonable fee for . . . representation” of a claimant who prevails in court. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). This fee must not be “in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled.” Id.; see also Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 795 (2002) (“The fee is payable out of, and not in addition to, the amount of [the] past-due benefits.” (alteration in original) (quotation marks omitted)). In considering whether the requested amount is reasonable, the court looks to the “character of the representation and the results the representative achieved.”