Tracfone Wireless, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] [¶ 5.] In a letter dated July 5, 2007, TracFone's refund request was denied. The Department's denial letter stated that "[i]f you wish to appeal a denial of a request for a refund, you may request a hearing under SDCL 10-59-9 as required by SDCL 10-59-18 and/or SDCL 10-59-26." The letter also noted that the applicable statute of limitations for a refund claim for overpaid taxes was three years per the provisions of SDCL 10-59-19.

SDCL 10-59-19 provides:

A taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax, penalty, or interest shall file a claim for recovery with the secretary, within three years from the date the tax, penalty, or interest was paid or within three years from the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier. A claim for recovery not filed within three years of the date the tax was paid or within three years of the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier, is barred.

[¶ 6.] On August 3, 2007, TracFone filed an administrative appeal of the Department's denial of its refund claim. The Department filed a motion to dismiss the appeal contending that the provision of SDCL 10-59-9 were inapplicable to a telecommunications gross receipts tax refund request.