Tracfone Wireless, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] TracFone calculated its monthly obligation for telecommunications gross receipts tax for the period in question assuming that the four percent tax under SDCL 10-33A-4 applied equally to its direct to consumer sales and its sales to retailers for resale to consumers. TracFone timely submitted to the Department the monthly amounts it calculated were due for the months of April 2004 through March 2007.

SDCL 10-33A-4 provides:

There is hereby imposed a tax of four percent upon the gross receipts of telecommunications services, as defined in § 10-33A-2, that originate and terminate in the same state and are billed to a customer with a place of primary use in this state or are deemed to have originated or been received in this state and to be billed or charged to a service address in this state if the customer's place of primary use is located in this state regardless of where the service actually originates or terminates. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter and for purposes of the tax imposed by this section, the tax imposed upon mobile telecommunication services shall be administered in accordance with 4 U.S.C. §§ 116- 126 as of July 28, 2000.