Tracfone Wireless, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] The Department argued in its motion that the only appeal process available to obtain a refund of telecommunications gross receipts taxes was the payment-under-protest method provided under SDCL 10-27-2. The Department further argued TracFone was required to pay its tax liability under protest and file suit in circuit court within thirty days of remitting the protested payment. The Department argued that the OHE was, therefore, without jurisdiction to hear the appeal as originally filed by TracFone for TracFone's failure to pay under protest per the provisions of SDCL 10-27-2.

SDCL 10-27-2 provides in relevant part:

Any person against whom any tax is levied or who may be required to pay the tax, who pays the tax prior to the tax becoming delinquent and under protest to the treasurer authorized to collect the tax, giving notice at the time of payment of the reasons for such protest may, at any time within thirty days thereafter, commence an action against such treasurer for the recovery of the tax in any court of competent jurisdiction.

[¶ 7.] On March 26, 2008, after a hearing on the matter, the OHE denied the Department's motion to dismiss. The parties entered a stipulated factual record. They then filed briefs addressing the substantive merits of TracFone's refund claim.