Tracfone Wireless, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] Without calling an administrative penalty under SDCL ch. 12-27 a "contested case," SDCL 12-27-29.2 makes it clear that the administrative appeals process in SDCL ch. 1-26 is available for contesting a penalty imposed for violation of campaign finance laws. Similarly, SDCL 38-18-3, without specific reference to a denial of a registration application for apiaries as a "contested case," permits an administrative appeal for such a denial. SDCL 38-18-3 provides in relevant part: "A registration application shall be approved or rejected by the secretary in compliance with this chapter or rules promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26. The secretary may deny applications, revoke permits, or conduct contested case hearings in accordance with rules promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26."

[¶ 18.] We see nothing in SDCL 10-59-1 that precludes the defining of a particular type of fee, tax, licensure, or registration requirement as a contested case in a specific statute while not including another in that same statute.