Tracfone Wireless, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] The language of the statute provides rate making and licensing are included within the definition, but is not limited to those two types of proceedings. By way of example, the South Dakota Code contains several statutes that include matters other than rate making and licensing in the administrative appeals process by specific reference to SDCL ch. 1-26. See SDCL 12-27-29.2 (permitting administrative appeals of penalties assessed for campaign finance violations by reference to SDCL ch. 1-26); SDCL 38-18-3 (permitting an administrative appeals of denial of a registration application for apiaries by reference to SDCL ch. 1-26). SDCL 12-27-29.2 provides in relevant part:

Any administrative penalty imposed pursuant to § 12-27-29.1 shall be assessed against the violator by an administrative order of the secretary of state. The order shall state the date and facts of each violation addressed under the penalty assessed and the citations to the provisions of each law alleged to be violated. The order shall contain a statement that the violator may request a contested case hearing on the violation and penalty pursuant to chapter 1-26, by filing a written request with the secretary of state no later than twenty days after the receipt of the order.