Tracfone Wireless, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter and for purposes of the tax imposed by this section, the tax imposed upon mobile telecommunication services shall be administered in accordance with 4 U.S.C. §§ 116- 126 as of July 28, 2000.

[¶ 3.] In April 2007, TracFone determined it had overpaid its telecommunications gross receipts tax for April 2004 through March 2007. It theorized that sales to retailers for resale to consumers did not meet the definition of "at retail" in SDCL 10-33A-3. TracFone claimed, based on its interpretation of the language in SDCL 10-33A-3, it was only required to pay the telecommunications gross receipts tax on direct sales to consumers.

SDCL 10-33A-3 provides in relevant part:

The term, gross receipts, as used in this chapter, includes only revenue of a telecommunications company from the sale at retail of intrastate and interstate telecommunications services. Sale at retail does not include special access or toll-free incoming calls or the sale of any telecommunications service by a telecommunications company to another telecommunications company if the service is resold or becomes a component part of the sale by the second telecommunications company.

[¶ 4.] TracFone's outside auditor subsequently contacted the Department to request the proper forms for filing a refund request for overpaid taxes.