Tracfone Wireless, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] The statutory language does not purport to substantively authorize the predicate contested case hearing itself. The Court fails to explain how an appellate procedure statute, only governing the method of taking appeals to circuit court from decisions that have been made in contested case hearings, applies when there has been no authorized contested case hearing from which one could appeal.

[¶ 32.] Under the APA, there is no subject matter jurisdiction for an APA contested case proceeding unless it is provided in a statute authorizing a hearing before an administrative agency. SDCL 1-26-1(2) defines a contested case as "a proceeding, including rate-making and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing. . . ." (Emphasis added.) In this case, there is no dispute that this is not a rate-making or license proceeding.