Tracey v. State
[…] • wiretaps, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510–2522 (super-warrant);

• tracking devices, 18 U.S.C. § 3117 ( [Fed.R.Crim. P.] 41 probable cause);

• stored communications and subscriber records, 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) (specific and articulable facts);

• pen register/trap and trace, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121–3127 (certified relevance). Smith, 396 F.Supp.2d at 753.

Florida has enacted statutory counterparts to the provisions of the ECPA and located them in Chapter 934, Florida Statutes (2009), entitled “Security of Communications.” Section 934.32 allows the installation of a mobile tracking device upon certification by the government that “the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by the investigating agency.” § 934.42(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2009).