Tracey v. State
[…] Stat. (2009). Similar to the SCA, section 934.23 allows a law enforcement officer to require a “provider of electronic communication service” to “disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber of such service not including the contents of a communication,” when, among other things, the officer “[o]btains a court order for such disclosure” by offering “specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe ... the records of other information sought are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” §§ 934.23(4)(a) 2. & (5), Fla. Stat. (2009). Mirroring Title III, sections 934.31–934.34 require a court order under section 934.33 “to install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device.” § 934.31, Fla. Stat. (2009).

Federal electronic surveillance law preempts the field under Congress' power to regulate interstate communications.

See State v. Rivers, 660 So.2d 1360, 1362 (Fla.1995). The Florida Supreme Court has written that