Tracey v. State
[…] • pen register/trap and trace, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121–3127 (certified relevance). Smith, 396 F.Supp.2d at 753.

Florida has enacted statutory counterparts to the provisions of the ECPA and located them in Chapter 934, Florida Statutes (2009), entitled “Security of Communications.” Section 934.32 allows the installation of a mobile tracking device upon certification by the government that “the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by the investigating agency.” § 934.42(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2009). Similar to the SCA, section 934.23 allows a law enforcement officer to require a “provider of electronic communication service” to “disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber of such service not including the contents of a communication,” when, among other things, the officer “[o]btains a court order for such disclosure” by offering “specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe ... the records of other information sought are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal