Tracey v. State
[…] Navas, 640 F.Supp.2d 256, 262–63 (S.D.N.Y.2009), reversed on other grounds, 597 F.3d 492 (2d Cir.2010). “[T]he Stored Communications Act expressly rules out exclusion as a remedy; § 2708, entitled ‘Exclusivity of Remedies,’ states specifically that § 2707's civil cause of action and § 2701(b)'s criminal penalties ‘are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for violations of’ the Stored Communications Act. 18 U.S.C. § 2708.” Smith, 155 F.3d at 1056 (emphasis in original).

Similarly, under Florida law, the exclusionary rule is not a remedy for violations of section 934.23. Section 934.28, Florida Statutes (2009) provides:

The remedies and sanctions described in ss. 934.21–934.27 are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for violation of those sections.

The criminal penalties of section 934.21 and the civil remedy provided in section 934.27 are the only remedies authorized for a violation of section 934.23. Application of the exclusionary rule is not an option authorized by the statute.