T.R. World Gym, LLC v. Brunswick Corp.
[…] It does not follow from the holdings of those cases that a party who is not a seller is entitled to indemnification or reimbursement under § 12-684 merely because there are erroneous allegations in the complaint that the party is a seller. ¶12 Moreover, nothing in the statute's language implies that a party who is not a seller is entitled to indemnification based solely on the allegations made in the complaint. Section 12-684 states that in any product liability action, if a "manufacturer refuses to accept a tender of defense from the seller, the manufacturer shall indemnify the seller for any judgment rendered against the seller and shall also reimburse the seller for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs." (Emphasis added). ¶13 A statute's language "is the best and most reliable index of its meaning, and where language is clear and unequivocal it is determinative of its construction." Ariz. Sec. Ctr., Inc. v. State, 142 Ariz. 242, 244, 689 P.2d 185, 187 (App. 1984); see also Deatherage v.