T.R. v. Cnty. of Del.
[…] (Havens Dep. at 24). If the patient's treating doctor (i.e. the doctor who initially evaluated the patient) believes the patient should be committed longer than that, he will recommend that the patient's commitment be extended, and will file a petition under § 303 of the MHPA (hereinafter "Section 303"), which extends an involuntary commitment for up to twenty additional days. (Id. at 24). Under Section 303 of the MHPA, a person is afforded certain protections before they can be committed, including appointment of counsel, and the right to challenge the doctor's Section 303 recommendation at a hearing before a Mental Health Review Officer.

Section 303 states, in relevant part:

(a) Persons Subject to Extended Involuntary Emergency Treatment. - Application for extended involuntary emergency treatment may be made for any person who is being treated pursuant to section 302 whenever the facility determines that the need for emergency treatment is likely to extend beyond 120 hours. The application shall be filed forthwith in the court of common pleas, and shall state the grounds on which extended emergency treatment is believed to be necessary. The application shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person.



(b) Appointment of Counsel and Scheduling of Informal Hearing. - Upon receiving such application, the court of common pleas shall appoint an attorney who shall represent the person unless it shall appear that the person can afford, and desires to have, private representation. Within 24 hours after the application is filed, an informal hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a mental health review officer and, if practicable, shall be held at the facility.
§ 7303(a), (b) (emphasis added).

1. Initiation of Section 303 Commitment Procedures.

The undisputed factual record evidences the manner in which involuntary commitments pursuant to Section 303 are customarily handled at Crozer-Chester Medical Center.