TPN Props., LLC v. Home-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Of course, as a practical matter, that would have required TPN to assume the risk that the cost of performing those repairs would be fully reimbursable, and that any dispute about the cost of the repairs would be resolved in its own favor. Although this reading certainly does not inure to the benefit of the insured, the Court finds that it is still the most logical reading for purposes of reconciling the various competing provisions in the Policy, though this construction is one where the insurer effectively designed the least favorable option for the insured. See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) ("The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part."). The Court therefore finds that ACV is the appropriate measure of costs in this case.