Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. v. Siegel
[…] State law provides that prejudgment interest of 9% is to be awarded for claims arising from "an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property." §§ 5001, 5004. This provision governs claims for fraud. See, e.g., Mallis v. Bankers Trust Co., 717 F.2d 683, 694-95 (2d Cir. 1983); Healing Power, Inc. v. Ace Cont'l. Exp., Ltd., 2008 WL 4693246, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 17, 2008).

The starting date from which the court computes interest is "the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed. . . ." § 5001(b). However, "[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." Id.; see also Marfia v.