Toyota Motor Mfg., Ky., Inc. v. Prichard
[…] At the very least, we are confident that the legal rigors already in place will continue to defeat non-meritorious claims and punish frivolous ones, while still providing recovery for claimants whose conditions have truly changed for the worse even years after an original award.

II. Prichard's Burden Upon Reopening Her Claim

KRS 342.125(1)(d) states that an ALJ may grant reopening and review of an award based upon grounds which include, "[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement or impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order." Toyota contends that no new objective medical evidence existed to support Prichard's motion and the ALJ's decision to reopen.