Toyota Motor Mfg., Ky., Inc. v. Prichard
[…] Analysis

Toyota offers two arguments in seeking reversal: that Prichard's motion to reopen was untimely and that the record contained insufficient medical evidence to support the ALJ's most recent award of benefits. We address these arguments in-turn.

I. Timeliness of Prichard's Motion to Reopen

The principle of finality of judgments applies to workers' compensation awards just as it does to court judgments. See Hall v. Hosp. Res., Inc. 276 S.W.3d 775, 779 (Ky. 2008). However, "certain post-award changes" may permit re-opening under certain circumstances. Id. KRS 342.125(3) states:

Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2, or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to work, or seeking temporary total disability benefits during the period of an award, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits, and no party may file a motion to reopen within one (1) year of any previous motion to reopen by the same party.