Toy v. Rodriguez
[…] Appellant incorrectly contends a de novo standard applies in reviewing the trial court's assessment of the evidence and its factual determination that appellant failed to give respondent timely notice of trial. When reviewing factual determinations, an appellate court does not reweigh the evidence but must give the prevailing party the benefit of every reasonable inference that can be drawn from the evidence. (Hasson v. Ford Motor Co. (1977) 19 Cal.3d 530, 544, overruled on another ground by Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 574, 580.)

B. Applicable law

1. Section 594

Section 594 provides that a trial may not take place unless the adverse party was given at least 15 days notice of the trial date. The statute provides, in relevant part:

"(a) In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial . . . . If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice.