Townsend v. Staples, Inc.
[…] Id. § 2000ff-1(b).

There is a statutory distinction between "medical information" and "genetic information." Ortiz v. City of San Antonio Fire Dep't, 806 F.3d 822, 826 (5th Cir. 2015). GINA defines genetic information as "information about (i) [an] individual's genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). A "genetic test" is "an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes." Id. § 2000ff(7)(A). It is not "an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes." Id. § 2000ff(7)(B). The term "genetic test" does not include many medical tests, including those for blood count, cholesterol, or liver function. See 29 C.F.R. § 1635.3(f)(3).