Townsend v. Staples, Inc.
[…] The Court finds no plain error in these findings, or in the finding that Plaintiff fails to state a plausible discrimination claim under the ADA.

3. Plaintiff's GINA Claim

Construing her pro se complaint liberally, the Court assumes Plaintiff asserts a claim under GINA. (See Compl. ¶¶ 1-2, 40). GINA prohibits employers from "discharg[ing] . . . any employee, or otherwise to discriminate against any employee . . . because of genetic information with respect to the employee." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1). The Act also makes it unlawful, subject to certain exceptions, "for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee." Id. § 2000ff-1(b).

There is a statutory distinction between "medical information" and "genetic information." Ortiz v. City of San Antonio Fire Dep't, 806 F.3d 822, 826 (5th Cir. 2015).