Townsend v. Colvin
[…] Aside from categorical exclusions from what constitute resources, the statute does not define the term "resources." The Secretary of the Social Security Administration, however, has promulgated regulations defining "resources." In pertinent part, "resources" are defined as (1) "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property [(2)] that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns [(3)] and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). Moreover, "[i]f an individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property," it is considered a resource. Id. § 416.1201(a)(1). "If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse)." Id. Additionally, "by referring to property that an individual 'owns' or 'has a right, authority or power' to liquidate[, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)] plainly refers to the individual's rights under state law." Navarro v. Sullivan, 751 F. Supp. 349, 350 (E.D.N.Y. 1990). Courts have often held with "little hesitation" that the qualifier "and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance" excludes property for which the claimant did not have the "right to use for [the claimant's] own benefit." Cannuni v. Schweiker, 740 F.2d 260, 264 (3d Cir. 1984); Robinson v. Bowen, 828 F.2d 71, 73 (2d Cir. 1987). This reading not only results from the text of 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a), but is also inferred from the rationale of SSI.

See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) ("[R]esources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.") (emphasis added).