Townsend v. Colvin
[…] ECF No. 15, attach. 1 at 5. Although Mr. Townsend then argued in favor of a resulting trust, R. 552-53, he recognized that he was a statutory trustee under Virginia Code § 13.1-752, R. 550. Mr. Townsend's legal ownership as a trustee is therefore established by his role as statutory trustee under Virginia Code § 13.1-752(C).

Mr. Townsend raised on appeal the issue that the "right, authority or power to liquidate" under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1) does not mean the Property is a resource even though 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1) by its terms says so. ECF No. 15, attach. 1 at 5-6 ("The ALJ relies heavily on the first illustration of the definition of resource in the regulations—'If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource.' . . . However, this illustration cannot . . . remove the beneficial ownership requirement.").