Townsend v. Colvin
[…] Cannuni v. Schweiker, 740 F.2d 260, 264 (3d Cir. 1984); Robinson v. Bowen, 828 F.2d 71, 73 (2d Cir. 1987). This reading not only results from the text of 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a), but is also inferred from the rationale of SSI.

See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) ("[R]esources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.") (emphasis added).

See 20 C.F.R. § 416.110 ("The basic purpose underlying the supplemental security income program is to assure a minimum level of income for people who are age 65 or over, or who are blind or disabled and who do not have sufficient income and resources to maintain a standard of living at the established Federal minimum income level."); see also Cannuni, 740 F.2d at 264 ("[I]t is because of the inability to pay for his own subsistence that the statute grants SSI to eligible claimants. It follows logically that in using the term 'resources,' the statute refers to property that claimants can apply towards their support.").