Townsend v. California
[…] Id.

Petitioner previously applied to this court for a writ of habeas corpus challenging a term of civil commitment that began in 2011. See Townsend v. King, No. 2:13-cv-00859-GEB-GGH, 2014 WL 2197553 (E.D. Cal. May 27, 2014) (dismissing petitioner's federal habeas petition in part and summarily denying the remaining claims). Nonetheless, it appears that this prior application for habeas relief will not bar the instant petition as second or successive under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(b)(3). A civil commitment pursuant to the MDO law lasts for a term of one year, and recommitment requires a further judicial proceeding. Cal. Penal Code § 2972(e). Further, a detainee may be released early from a term of commitment "if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis." Cal. Penal Code § 2972(d). A detainee is entitled to the protections of the U.S. Constitution and any applicable federal law during state court proceedings concerning recommitment and/or consideration for early release.