TOWNRIDGE APART. v. SILVER CREST PART
[…] Stat. § 504.20, subd. 5 (1996), they did not return the deposits to either the tenants or to respondent within the statutory timeframe. Eventually, appellants did return the security deposits, and challenge the district court's award of punitive damages to respondent pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 504.20, subd. 7.

The construction of a statute is clearly a question of law and thus fully reviewable by an appellate court. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd. , 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985). Minn. Stat. § 504.20, subd. 7, provides:

The bad faith retention by a landlord of a deposit, the interest thereon, or any portion thereof, in violation of this section shall subject the landlord to punitive damages not to exceed $200 for each deposit in addition to the damages provided in subdivision 4. If the landlord has failed to comply with the provisions of subdivisions 3 or 5, retention of a deposit shall be presumed to be in bad faith unless the landlord returns the deposit within two weeks after the commencement of any action for the recovery of the deposit.

A reading of the statute as a whole leads us to conclude that the provision allowing punitive damages was enacted to protect tenants rather than landlords who are their successors in interest. Minn.