Townley v. United States
[…] In exchange for entering into a covenant restricting certain uses of the land under the FLPA-called a Forest Land Conservation Use Assessment Covenant (“FLCUAC”)-with the local county board of tax assessors, owners of land deemed worthy of FLPA protection can receive preferential property tax treatment. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-7.7(d). Here, no party disputes that each property was at some point subject to a FLCUAC and thus that each county certified the Townleys' land for preservation as forest land. Id. § 48-5-7.7(j) (“Applications for forest land conservation use assessment . . . shall be filed with the county board of tax assessors . . . who shall approve or deny the application.”). Rather than continue the relatively temporary protection of their forest land through the FLCUACs, the Townleys opted to preserve the land in perpetuity through conservation easements.