TOWN OF WINDHAM v. ATC PARTNERSHIP
[…] See also Northeast CT Economic Alliance, Inc. v. ATC Partnership, 256 Conn. 813, 776 A.2d 1068 (2001), reversing the earlier judgment and remanding the case for a new trial, the conclusion of which remand is the case above cited.

I. DISCUSSION

The court has discretion to modify or vacate existing prejudgment remedies. Conn. General Statutes § 52-278k provides that:

The court may, upon any application for prejudgment remedy under Section 52-278c, 52-278e, 52-278h or 52-278i, modify the prejudgment remedy requested as may be warranted by the circumstances. The court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any prejudgment remedy granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy under the standards applicable at an initial hearing.

The motion to dissolve the bond previously posted thus implicates this portion of the prejudgment remedy statute. Before the modification requested could be granted, the evidence presented to the court must therefore be that evidence which would be adequate in an initial hearing.