Town of Wallingford v. State DPH
[…] The Town also contends that the legislative history for Public Acts 1977, No. 77-606 (House Bill No. 6272) supports its position on the jurisdiction of the Department, and at its request the entire text of this legislative history is included in the record. This legislation, among other things, established the classification system of General Statutes § 25-37c, subjected under General Statutes § 25-32 change of use of class I and class II water company lands to the control of the Department, and put in place a two-year moratorium on sale or development of water company land, General Statutes § 25-37a.

General Statutes § 25-37c(a) provides that Class I land includes all land owned by a water company which is either: "(1) Within two hundred and fifty feet of high water of a reservoir or one hundred feet of all watercourses as defined in agency regulations. . . . (2) within the areas along watercourses which are covered by any of the critical components of a stream belt; (3) land with slopes fifteen per cent or greater without significant interception by wetlands, swales and natural depressions between the slopes and the watercourses; (4) within two hundred feet of groundwater wells; (5) an identified direct recharge area or outcrop of aquifer now in use or available for future use, or (6) an area with shallow depth to bedrock, twenty inches or less, or poorly drained or very poorly drained soils as defined by the United States Soil Conservation Service that are contiguous to land described in subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection and that extend to the top of the slope above the receiving watercourse." Class II land is that owned by a water company which is either: (1) on a public drinking supply watershed which is not included in class I or (2) completely off a public drinking supply watershed or which is within one hundred and fifty feet of a distribution reservoir or a first-order stream tributary to a distribution reservoir." General Statutes § 25-37c(b). Class III land is that owned by a water company "which is unimproved land off public drinking supply watersheds and beyond one hundred and fifty feet from a distribution reservoir or first-order stream tributary to a distribution reservoir." General Statutes § 25-37c(c).

The Town points to two items in this legislative history. First, it relies on the statements that this legislation was drafted primarily to solve a perceived crisis that the private water companies were planning to sell water lands to private developers.