Town of Wallingford v. State DPH
[…] (ROR, Volume I, Exhibit-Petitioner 1, pp. 195-96.)

Instead, the Town is contending that the applicable statutes construed as a whole do not extend regulatory powers to the Department where the Town purchases land containing water resources, as opposed to land purchased directly from the segregated funds of its water division. The statutes explicitly make the Town a water company subject to the Department's regulation. Under General Statutes § 25-32a, water company "means any . . . municipality . . . which owns, maintains, operates, manages, controls or employs any pond, lake, reservoir, well, stream or distribution plant or system that supplies water to two or more customers or to twenty-five or more persons on a regular basis. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Further, under General Statutes § 25-32 (a) and (b), the Department has jurisdiction over water companies and may require a permit for any change of use of any watershed lands.