Town of Wallingford v. State DPH
[…] As the hearing officer found, chapter 102 of the General Statutes allows towns to establish municipal waterworks systems. (ROR, Volume I, Proposed Memorandum of Decision, pp. 11-12.) Under General Statutes § 7-240, "[t]he treasurer of the municipality shall be the custodian of such funds and shall give bond to the satisfaction of the legislative body for the faithful discharge of his duties. Such funds shall be kept separate from other funds of such municipality and shall be used for such waterworks system and for no other purpose."

The Town reads this statutory language to implicitly exclude land purchases made directly with Town funds, as opposed to land that is purchased by the water division.