Town of Voluntown v. Pine Valley Estates
[…] Accordingly the court enters an order staying the action on Counts 14 through 45 until the pending suit contesting the amount of the assessment has gone to final judgment.

III. THE DEFENDANTS CLAIM THAT COUNTS 11 THROUGH 17 SHOULD BE DISMISSED ON THE GROUNDS THAT THE LIENS ARE FOR THE LIST OF OCTOBER 1, 1979 BUT SAID LIENS WERE NOT FILED WITHIN ONE YEAR OF THE DUE DATE OF THE FIRST INSTALLMENT, AS PROVIDED FOR IN CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES SECTION 12-175.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 12-175 provides that:

Each certificate authorized by the provision of this section shall be filed in the office of the town clerk of the town in which the real estate is situated within the first year after the first installment of the tax. . .

The plaintiff does not dispute the fact that the tax liens for the counts in question were not filed within the one-year period.

The plaintiff however relies upon the validating act that was passed in the 1989 General Assembly, Special Act #89-6. The court has reviewed that special act.