Town of Voluntown v. Pine Valley Estates
[…] Section 49-39 is in the nature of a statute of limitations which provides, in essence, that a claim arising out of a mechanic's lien shall not be enforceable in the courts after the lapse of a specified period of time. Such a statute is generally considered to be procedural especially where, as here, the statute contains only a limitation as to time with respect to a right of action and does not itself create the right of action.

In Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175 (189) the issue before the court was the effect of section 11f of the Bankruptcy Act and whether that section operated to toll the running of the ten (10) year statute of limitations. In Bridgeport the court stated in part as follows:

. . . Under section 12-175, "any tax lien. . . recorded for more than ten years shall be invalid . . .unless an action of foreclosure has been commenced during such period of ten years. . . ." The defendants urge us to construe this language as manifesting the intention of our legislature to establish time constraints that operate as a condition on the enforcement of a substantive right, as a limitation on the underlying liability, rather as a statute of limitations