Town of Voluntown v. Pine Valley Estates
[…] The issue therefore before the court is whether Section 12-175 (1) creates a right of action, (2) that did not exist at common law, and (3) and fixes the time within which the right must be enforced.

It is undisputed that the right to foreclose a tax lien (Section 12-175) is a right that did not exist at common law. Further, 12-175 fixes a time within which the right to foreclose must be enforced. The third requirement in order for 12-175 to be considered substantive is that it must create the right of action.

This court concludes that for reasons hereinafter stated Section 12-175 does not create the right of action that is being foreclosed.

Section 12-172 provides as follows:

The interest of each person in each item of real estate, which has been legally set in his assessment list, shall be subject to a lien for that part of his taxes laid upon the valuation of such interest, as found in such list when finally completed, as such part may be increased by interest, fees and charges. Such lien, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall exist from the first day of October or other assessment date of the municipality in the year previous to that in which such tax, or the first instalment thereof, became due until one year after such tax or first instalment thereof became due and, during its existence, shall take precedence of all transfers and encumbrances in any manner affecting such interest in such item, or any part of it. Such lien, during its existence, may be enforced by levy and sale of such real estate if such person has complete title thereto or of his interest in such real estate if he does not have complete title thereto. No sale of real estate for taxes or foreclosure of any lien shall divest the estate sold of any existing lien for other taxes. (Emphasis provided).

One of the earliest cases to discuss the interpretation of the predecessor to Section 12-172 was Hart v. Tiernan, 59 Conn. 521 (1890).

Hart involved an action to foreclose three tax liens in the respective amounts of $1.32, $3.96 and $1.98.