Town of Vail v. Vill. Inn Plaza-Phase V Condo. Ass'n.
[…] Webb , ¶ 16.

¶ 45 Here, there is a direct conflict between the ordinance and the CCIOA. The ordinance discriminates against the condominium form of ownership, which is prohibited by the CCIOA. Thus, the CCIOA preempts the Town's ordinance.

¶ 46 Because the CCIOA preempts the ordinance, the Town's argument that the CCIOA cannot apply because it is a home-rule municipality fails.

V. Attorney Fees on Appeal

¶ 47 The Association seeks recovery of legal fees and costs incurred in defending this appeal and the prior appeal that was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

¶ 48 Section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2020, states that "[i]n any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party." The provision entitles the prevailing party to attorney fees and costs for each claim and for "that aspect of [the] case." Giguere , 155 P.3d at 472 (citation omitted).