Town of Vail v. Vill. Inn Plaza-Phase V Condo. Ass'n.
[…] ¶ 36 We first conclude that the regulation of common interest communities is a matter of mixed concern, addressing each factor in turn.

a. Uniformity

¶ 37 When the General Assembly enacted the CCIOA, it intended to create a "clear, comprehensive, and uniform framework for the creation and operation of common interest communities." § 38-33.3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (emphasis added) (CCIOA legislative declaration). In doing so, the legislature declared "[t]hat it is the policy of this state to give developers flexible development rights with specific obligations within a uniform structure of development of a common interest community that extends through the transition to owner control." § 38-33.3-102(1)(c) (emphasis added). As well, section 38-33.3-106, the anti-discrimination clause, is titled "Applicability of local ordinances, regulations, and building codes." The section's goal is clearly to regulate and limit discriminatory local ordinances.