Town of Sprague v. Gentes
[…] Section 7-349 clearly provides: "Any officer who, in violation of any provision of this chapter, expends or causes to be expended any money of such town, except for the purpose of paying judgments rendered against such town, shall be liable in a civil action in the name of such town, and the amount so drawn from the treasury of such town shall be liquidated damages in such action against any such officer." (Emphasis added.) Nothing within the plain meaning of the statute restricts its application to elected or appointed town board of finance members. General Statutes § 7-348, provides in relevant part: "No officer of such town shall expend or enter into any contract by which the town shall become liable for any sum which, with any contract then in force, shall exceed the appropriation for the department ..." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff has alleged a violation of § 7-349, while acting as business and facilities manager, an authoritative position involving finance, expenditures, budgets and accounts.