Town of Sprague v. Gentes
[…] The defendant next moves to strike count three on the grounds that General Statutes § 7-349 by its terms only applies to elected and/or appointed officials of a municipal board of finance and does not provide for a private right of action. The court does not agree with this limited reading of the statute and the defendant has not provided any authoritative case law under which the statute was found to be restricted by its terms to appointed and/or elected members of the board of finance. The statutes at issue are clear and unambiguous. Section 7-349 clearly provides: "Any officer who, in violation of any provision of this chapter, expends or causes to be expended any money of such town, except for the purpose of paying judgments rendered against such town, shall be liable in a civil action in the name of such town, and the amount so drawn from the treasury of such town shall be liquidated damages in such action against any such officer." (Emphasis added.) Nothing within the plain meaning of the statute restricts its application to elected or appointed town board of finance members.