Town of N. Kingstown v. N. Kingstown Firefighters
[…] Id. ¶¶ 47-48. The Town, therefore, filed the Verified Complaint seeking a declaratory judgment of the parties' rights and the SLRB's jurisdiction (or lack thereof) as well as a stay of the arbitration proceedings. Id. ¶¶ 50, 74. The Town subsequently filed an Amended Complaint and Petition to Stay Arbitrations on September 24, 2012. Both the Union and the Town have filed substantial memoranda addressing the issues involved in these cases.

The Petition to Stay Arbitrations was properly filed pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9-13, which states, in pertinent part:

"If a notice has been personally served on the party of an intention to conduct the arbitration pursuant to the provisions of a contract or submission specified in the notice, the issues specified in this subdivision may be raised only by a motion for a stay of the arbitration, notice of which motion must be served within ten (10) days after the service of the notice of intention to arbitrate. . . . The arbitration hearing shall be adjourned upon service of the notice pending the determination of the motion. Where the opposing party, either on a motion for a stay or in opposition to the confirmation of an award, sets forth evidentiary facts raising a substantial issue as to the making of the contract or submission or the failure to comply with it, an immediate trial of the issue shall be had. In the event that the opposing party is unsuccessful he or she may, nevertheless, participate in the arbitration if the arbitration is still being carried on. Any party may, on or before the return day of the notice of application, demand a jury trial of the issue." G.L. 1956 § 28-9-13(2) (emphasis added).

As there are multiple actions filed before this Court—containing more than thirty issues for which the parties requested declaratory relief, all involving the relationship between the Town and the Union—the Court held a conference.