Town of N. Kingstown v. N. Kingstown Firefighters
[…] This waiver issue arises solely based on the Rhode Island Supreme Court's holding in Lime Rock Dist. v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 673 A.2d 51 (R.I. 1996). In that case, the Court held that a union had waived its right to pursue interest arbitration under the FFAA because it did not submit unresolved issues to arbitration within the proper time frame. See Lime Rock, 673 A.2d at 54.

1 Interpretation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.1-7

In Lime Rock, the Rhode Island Supreme Court interpreted R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.1-7 as creating a thirty (30) day time frame during which the union was required to submit its unresolved issues to arbitration. See id. The statute states:

"In the event that the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities are unable, within thirty (30) days from and including the date of their first meeting, to reach an agreement on a contract, any and all unresolved issues shall be submitted to arbitration." G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1-7.
Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.1-3, a separate provision of the FFAA, unresolved issues are defined as: