Town of N. Kingstown v. N. Kingstown Firefighters
[…] Super. R. Civ. P. Rule 16.

II

Analysis

In analyzing the issues of forfeiture and waiver—as raised by the Town—when determining the availability of interest arbitration under the FFAA, the Court keeps in mind the public policy considerations that prompted the passage of the FFAA. Those policies are best captured in the purpose behind the FFAA as stated in the act itself In pertinent part, R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.1-2 states:

"The protection of the public health, safety, and welfare demands that . . . all employees of any paid fire department in any city or town not be accorded the right to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown. This necessary prohibition does not, however, require the denial to these municipal employees of other well recognized rights of labor such as the right to organize, to be represented by a labor organization of their choice, and the right to bargain collectively concerning wages, rates of pay, and other terms and conditions of employment." G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1-2.

Thus, firefighters are accorded a right to interest arbitration to make up for their inability to effect change in other ways, such as the right to strike that is afforded to other workers.