Town of N. Kingstown v. N. Kingstown Firefighters
[…] See Lime Rock, 673 A.2d at 54.

1 Interpretation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.1-7

In Lime Rock, the Rhode Island Supreme Court interpreted R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.1-7 as creating a thirty (30) day time frame during which the union was required to submit its unresolved issues to arbitration. See id. The statute states:

"In the event that the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities are unable, within thirty (30) days from and including the date of their first meeting, to reach an agreement on a contract, any and all unresolved issues shall be submitted to arbitration." G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1-7.
Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-9.1-3, a separate provision of the FFAA, unresolved issues are defined as:
"any and all contractual provisions which have not been agreed upon by the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities within the thirty (30) day period referred to in § 28-9.1-7. Any contractual provision not presented by either the bargaining agent or the corporate authority within the thirty (30) day period shall not be submitted to arbitration as an unresolved issue; provided, that if either party or both parties are unable to present their respective proposals to the other party during the thirty (30) day period, they shall have the opportunity to submit their proposals by registered mail by midnight of the 30th day from and including the date of their first meeting." G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1-3.

Here, there are a number of contractual provisions that were not agreed upon by the Union and the Town "within the thirty (30) day period referred to in § 28-9.1-7." Id.