Town of N. Kingstown v. N. Kingstown Firefighters
[…] Times change and public policy perspectives change. The FFAA became law in 1961, almost 52 years ago. There have been some amendments to the FFAA, but for the most part it remains the same. Is it a good idea to revisit a statute like this after fifty plus years? That may or may not make perfect sense to our elected leaders. However, at the end of the day, our State's elected officials are the appropriate individuals to make this public policy determination.

IV Declaratory Relief

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 9-30-1 et seq. gives this Court the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1. "The decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is purely discretionary." Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997) (quoting Woonsocket Teachers' Guild Local Union 951, AFT v. Woonsocket Sch.