Town of N. Haven v. Plan. Zon., Hamden
[…] Planning Zoning Commission (East Hampton), 208 Conn. 267, 284 (1988) (rejecting the standard of review that it must substantially advance legitimate state interests.) It is apparent that the majority of the Commission who voted in favor of the Amendments not only failed to state on the record the police power purpose or purposes they relied upon to support their decision as required by statute, but they were under the mistaken belief that it was not their concern at that time.

Section 8-3 (c) of the General Statutes requires that when the Commission "makes any change in a regulation . . ., it shall state upon its records the reason why such change is made."

Commissioner Carl Secola, Jr. summarized for the majority of the Commission their reasons for the adoption of the Amendments when the commissioners were requested by town counsel Steven Rolnick to state them for the record. The minutes of the decisional meeting indicated through Mr.