Town of Montville v. Fid. Guar. Ins.
[…] A. Legal Framework

1. Declaratory Judgment Action, Generally

Declaratory judgment actions are governed by General Statutes § 52-29 and Practice Book § 391. "The relief afforded in a declaratory judgment action is highly remedial and the statute and rules should be accorded liberal construction to carry out the purpose underlying such judgment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pequot Spring Water Company v. Brunelle, 46 Conn. App. 187, 195, ___ A.2d ___ (1997).

General Statutes § 52-29 states in pertinent part that a superior court "may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." General Statutes § 52-29 (a).

Practice Book § 391 provides: "Procedure in actions seeking a declaratory judgment shall be as follows: (a) The form and practice prescribed for civil actions shall be followed.