Town of Menasha v. B & B Race Car Engineering
[…] The issue on appeal is whether the trial court properly permitted B B to raise a defense that its property was exempt from the tax even though B B had not followed the statutory procedures for objecting to the tax assessment or obtaining the exemption. We uphold the court's ruling.

The relevant facts are not disputed. The years in question are 1983 through 1987. For 1983 and 1984, B B prepared and filed a Statement of Personal Property pursuant to sec. 70.35(1), Stats. The information in this statement permits the assessor "[t]o determine the amount and value of any personal property for which any person, firm or corporation should be assessed." Id. Although B B filed the statement for these two years, the evidence established that its owner, Bruce Mueller, advised the assessor that B B objected to the tax because the property qualified for the manufacturing exemption.