Town of Lincoln Zoning Board of Review v. Building Systems, 99-3437 (2000)
[…] Important to the plaintiff's claim is the fact that the board's standard for measurement of street length for cul-de-sac streets was not in writing, and obviously, not published. The only way for an applicant to learn how its proposed street would be measured was to ask the board.

The plaintiff's proposed subdivision was a major subdivision, as defined in § 45-23-32(22), since more than five lots were proposed. Accordingly, § 45-23-35(a) requires that at least one pre-application meeting be held, to "allow the applicant to meet with appropriate officials, boards and/or commissions, planning staff, and, where appropriate, state agencies for advice as to the required steps in the approval's process, the pertinent and local plans, ordinances, regulations, rules and procedures and standards which may bear upon the proposed development project." (Emphasis supplied). The record discloses that three pre-application meetings were held: May 10 and July 26, 1995 and January 24, 1996. At the January 24, 1996 meeting the planning board noted that the road design had been altered to meet regulations and to meet an existing street.