Town of Lincoln Zoning Board of Review v. Building Systems, 99-3437 (2000)
[…] Considering the history of this application before the planning board since May 1995, where every effort had been made by the plaintiff to address each concern of the planning board, as it arose, the plaintiff could justifiably believe that, if the planning board was not satisfied with its application, it would not have sent the application to any form of public meeting without some opportunity for the plaintiff to respond to those concerns. The defendants say the plaintiff claims it was "whipsawed." It was not. It was blind-sided.

According to § 45-23-71(c), this Court "may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are: * * * (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." It is a well-established rule of statutory construction that this subpart must mean something different from, or in addition to the other subparts.