Town of Leesburg v. Long Lane Assocs. Ltd.
[…] Analysis

The circuit court declared Long Lane to have “a vested right to the completion of Tolbert Lane and the development set forth in the ZM–98 proffers approved by Town Ordinance....” It ruled that the Town's approval of Cornerstone's request for rezoning was void and of no effect because it violated Long Lane's vested rights under the High Point Rezoning Ordinance and that the rezoning as well as the amendment to the Town Plan and the granting of the special use permit were thus “illegal, void and of no effect.” We disagree.

Code § 15.2–2307, the vested rights statute, provides:

Nothing in this article shall be construed to authorize the impairment of any vested right. Without limiting the time when rights might otherwise vest, a landowner's rights shall be deemed vested in a land use and such vesting shall not be affected by a subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance when the landowner (i) obtains or is the beneficiary of a significant affirmative governmental act which remains in effect allowing development of a