Town of Leesburg v. Long Lane Assocs. Ltd.
[…] The Code and this Court's case law do not support the conclusion that a landowner may have vested rights in the zoning classification or land uses of his or her neighbor, even where the property was subdivided from a parcel which was rezoned subject to proffered conditions.

Long Lane also contends that the Town acted in contravention of Code § 15.2–2303(A) when approving Cornerstone's application. Code § 15.2–2303(A) provides:

The governing body may also accept amended proffers.... Once proffered and accepted as part of an amendment to the zoning ordinance, such conditions shall continue in effect until a subsequent amendment changes the zoning on the property covered by such conditions.
In other words, once the governing body accepts voluntary proffers, such proffers become conditions of the rezoning and, once entered into law, the conditions become zoning regulations. Id.

Long Lane contends that “on the property covered by such conditions” in Code § 15.2–2303(A) refers to the undivided property originally owned by High Point, to which the ZM–98 proffers applied.